How a bill becomes law in Texas
[…] For instance, at the beginning of the current legislative session, some Republicans unsuccessfully sought to bar the speaker of the House from appointing members of the minority party to committee chairmanships.

One quirk of the legislative process is the number of times a bill — a proposed change to state law — must pass each chamber before becoming law. The Texas Constitution requires each house of the Legislature to read bills on three separate days unless the rules are suspended.

Article 3, Section 32 reads, “No bill shall have the force of a law, until it has been read on three several days in each House, and free discussion allowed thereon; but four-fifths of the House, in which the bill may be pending, may suspend this rule, the yeas and nays being taken on the question of suspension, and entered upon the journals.”

Notably, the constitutional requirement refers to a legislative day rather than a calendar day. A legislative day begins when the presiding officer calls the chamber to order and takes attendance, and ends upon adjournment.